Incident Airbus A330-223 CS-TOG, Saturday 2 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TOG
MSN: 312
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Salvador Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SBGL
Destination airport:LPPT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAP Flight 0186, bound for Lisbon, Portugal, made ​​an emergency landing at the international airport of Salvador, Bahia, after one engine was shutdown. The reason was a hydraulic leak from the starboard side that caused a mist that looked like smoke in the cabin.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2011/04/aviao-da-tap-faz-pouso-nao-programado-em-salvador-diz-infraero.html
http://www.aftenposten.no/nyheter/uriks/article4081339.ece