This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 July 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers A50 Junior |
| Owner/operator: | H.J. Barryman |
| Registration: | VH-UNO |
| MSN: | 3507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 11 mi NE of Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mascot, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:H.J. Berryman of Caulfield, Victoria, was general agent for Junkers aircraft in the late 1920s and early 1930s. The Junkers, named "Wendouree", was first delivered to Berryman's house in Caulfield and stored in a back shed!
The Junkers was first registered in Australia as VH-UNO on 5 March 1930. On 6 July 1930 VH-UNO was being flown by noted aviator Henry Goya Henry when it crashed at Manly, 11 miles north-east of Sydney, NSW during bad weather. His passenger was killed and Goya, who had a commercial licence and was a bit of a local barnstormer in NSW, lost a leg.
With a successful artificial leg, he eventually regained his commercial licence in 1932 and was employed by Air Taxi Ltd. About 1934 he bought a Genairco biplane, decorated it with a 'Jolly Roger' and used it for joy-rides. Henry Goya retired in 1963, and died in July 1974 of natural causes, aged 74.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UNO.html 3.
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/junkers/index.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul30.html 6.
http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/henry-henry-goya-6643 