Accident Piper PA-24 N6356P, Tuesday 6 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1965
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6356P
MSN: 24-1466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
altimeter was set to 29.97 correct setting 29.80 put aircraft 170 ft. Low during ils

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI65A0088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB.Planebase