Other Fokker 4 Universal VH-UTO, Tuesday 28 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1939
Time:
Type:Fokker 4 Universal
Owner/operator:Ansett Airways Ltd.
Registration: VH-UTO
MSN: 422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fire destroyed the Ansett Airways' hangar at Essendon Airport, plus 4 of their aircraft [Lockheed 10-B VH-UZN, Fokker 4 Universal VH-UTO, D.H.60G VH-UNF & Porterfield 35/70 VH-UVH (which was later rebuilt), plus reportedly an Airspeed Consul used for spares, plus privately-owned Avro Avian VH-UGA & the Shell Company’s Percival Vega Gull VH-ABS. Damage was estimated at £50,000; although the aircraft were insured.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBUT.pdf
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UTO.html
4. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Ansett%20hangar%20fire%2028-2-39%202.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html