Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKT, Monday 4 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Regina Flying Club
Registration: G-CAKT
MSN: 572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Regina, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Regina, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Regina, Saskatchewan
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1400 issued 7.5.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 4.6.28. Registered as G-CAKT [C of R 387] 1.6.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued (on loan) 23.6.28 to the Regina Flying Club, Regina, Saskatchewan; fleet no.2. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 1.6.32; however, quickly renewed on 19.6.32. Fitted with coupe top in January 1933.

Damaged beyond repair in a practice forced landing at Regina, Saskatchewan 4.9.33: Crew was performing a training flight. After several touch and go's, aircraft was prepared for a new landing procedure. On touch down, it veered off runway and came to rest. Both pilots were injured. Aircraft withdrawn from use. Engine and some airframe components used as a source of spares for the rebuild of G-CAKV (c/no 574). Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 17.5.34.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
3. https://sites.google.com/site/cahsreginachapter/saskatchewan-aviation-chronology-1920-29
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-regina-0
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha3QiXQ==
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regina,_Saskatchewan

Location