This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 April 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot XI |
| Owner/operator: | Hellenic Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Salonica Bay -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Previously belonging to the Turkish Army; Burnt in Salonica at the end of the Balkan war but renewed by the Greek Army.
Destroyed at the first test flight
Pilot Emmanuel Agyropoulos - Killed, Passenger: Deputy Konstantinos Manos - Killed
Sources:
Le Fana de l'Aviation - N° 4978 - Avril 2011