Accident Piper PA-24 N7414P, Monday 26 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1965
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7414P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 miles SE of Clinton, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elliot Field, Clinton, Montana (MTO/KMTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 26, 1965: aircraft struck and severed electric power transmission lines 7 miles south east of Clinton, Montana. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA65A0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA65A0057 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=76470&key=0&queryId=73f43eb6-8c6a-4563-93e2-c868fda222a9&pgno=48&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7414P
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mt/N7414P/