Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter D-FATA, Saturday 2 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Pull Out Ravenna
Registration: D-FATA
MSN: 894
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna-La Spreta (RAN) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ravenna-La Spreta Airport (RAN/LIDR)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6 Turbo Porter aircraft carrying ten parachutists and the pilot crashed to the ground Saturday afternoon, moments after takeoff. Five injured in serious condition, two of which were transported to hospitals in Bologna and Cesena. The others suffered minor injuries and were transported to the findings of the case to the hospital emergency room in Forlì, Ravenna and Lugo.
The airplane had just taken off with the pilot, nine parachutists and a child, guest on board. The witnesses affirm that, at around thirty/forty meters from the ground, the aircraft had suddenly begun to veer to the left and therefore has fallen. All hurt the occupants, of which five serious (a girl is in coma).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.altarimini.it/News35217-cade-aereo-con-11-paracadutisti-tutti-feriti-in-coma-ragazza-sammarinese-ferito-un-riminese.php
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.romagnanoi.it/foto/282257/Ravenna---Sette-romagnoli-a-bordo-dellaereo.asp]
3. http://www.romagnaoggi.it/cronaca/ravenna-aereo-con-paracadutisti-si-schianta-durante-decollo-11-feriti.html
4. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/1/6/1807619.jpg
5. http://www.pc-6.com/history/894.htm