| Date: | Sunday 27 March 2011 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Parachute Centre Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-PSC |
| MSN: | 206-0112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Delta 200 Airfield, near Atlantis, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FADX (Delta 200) |
| Destination airport: | FADX (Delta 200) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the turn to base leg, the aircraft lost power. The pilot realized he had an engine failure. He attempted to restart the engine, switched fuel tanks, checked the mags and throttle mixture but the engine would not restart. Realizing he would not make the runway, the pilot elected to carry out a forced landing on the sandy fire service road running east-west to the north of the runway. The aircraft's nose-wheel dug in and collapsed. The left wingtip suffered some damage and one propeller blade was damaged. The aircraft's wings were then removed and it was transported by road to a maintenance facility at Wonderboom Airport, Pretoria.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Avcom 