Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N355LC, Sunday 3 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2011
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N355LC
MSN: 28R-8118035
Total airframe hrs:3514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foothills of Cherry Valley, Riverside County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banning, CA (BNG)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses near the accident site reported hearing the airplane and that it seemed to be flying at low level; the engine sounded like it was operating normally. Neither witness could see the airplane because of low clouds, which were touching the tops of the ridgelines in the hilly terrain. Visibility was about 1 mile or less in fog or heavy mist. Radar data displayed a single target in the vicinity of the accident site, which was likely the accident airplane. The target made multiple tight right and left turns, and the altitude varied between 3,900 feet and 2,500 feet mean sea level. The target subsequently began a tight right descending turn until the target dropped off radar in the vicinity of the accident site. The accident site was in the foothills of mountainous terrain and located on a ridgeline. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot entered the clouds and while maneuvering failed to maintain sufficient altitude to clear the mountainous terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s continued flight in an area of low ceiling and visibility, which resulted in a collision with mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location