| Date: | Monday 14 February 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Van Den Berg Lugbespuiting CC |
| Registration: | ZS-NLP |
| MSN: | 401-0935 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kataza Airstrip, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kataza Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Kataza Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft bounced on wet, tall grass, after which it subsequently slid down a slope and ground looped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. SACAA Accident Report Number 8901