Serious incident Avro RJ85 OO-DJX, Monday 28 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-DJX
MSN: E2297
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:41.5 nm SW of Bolzano -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN3157 was flying at FL 350 when the crew experienced strong intermittent vibrations from engine No. 2 and subsequently a strong smell of burning oil with the presence of smoke in the cabin. After donning oxygen masks, the crew declared a state of emergency, proceeded to shut down the engine and activated fire suppression system No. 1. The flight ended at the destination airport (Milan Malpensa) without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1405

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2011 OO-DJX Brussels Airlines 0 Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) non
Vehicle runway incursion