Incident Boeing 757-2B7 G-OOBI, Monday 4 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: G-OOBI
MSN: 27146/551
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:FL370 about 100nm northwest of Athens, Greece -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Sharm el-Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of a Thomson Airways B757 performing flight BY-226 received a bomb threat en route so diverted to Athens escorted by 2 x F-16's and a helicopter. No harm done and so far, no evidence of a bomb.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-12961833
http://avherald.com/h?article=43a6b310&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2021 C-FMHA Morningstar Air Express 0 32 nm E From CYXE non
12 December 2024 C-FMHA Morningstar Air Express 0 Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) non
Electrical system problem