Accident Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT) KAF1103, Monday 4 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT)
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration: KAF1103
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Juja 30 km NE of Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juja
Destination airport:Moi air base
Narrative:
A Kenya military helicopter crashed near Juja town on Monday evening during a routine training drill. The incident happened at 6 pm near the Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology.
The pilot, co-pilot and a technician who were on board survived the accident after they jumped off the plane before it blow up.

Sources:

https://www.nation.co.ke/News/-/1056/1138706/-/10yx4r3z/-/

Images:

JUJA CRASH

juja

The wreckage of a Kenya military helicopter that crashed near Juja on April 04, 2011.