Accident Piper PA-24 N110KS, Friday 24 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1969
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N110KS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Holland, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
adf clrnc.Aircraft not adf equipped.Below min alt on missed apch,hit hill.Tuned to incorrect vor freq.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB