Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-603, Tuesday 11 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:Survey Flt RAAF
Registration: A52-603
MSN: ex. NS679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Fairbairn, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fairbairn, ACT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-603 (ex.NS679): Crashed on take-off RAAF Fairbairn. 11/03/1947. Converted to components.
Mosquito A52-603 also swung on take-off and came to rest on its belly. On this occasion the crew comprised F/Lt Sel Cutler and newly promoted F/Lt Batzloff, at the time a spare navigator on the (Survey) Squadron. Again both men were not injured. The tendency to swing on take-off was a well known Mk XVI trait, sometimes caused by failure of the boost aneroid.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.435566) Selwyn Herbert CUTLER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.440593) Douglas William BATZLOFF (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml