Accident Piper PA-24 N8653P, Sunday 5 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8653P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, Florida to Richmond, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, Florida
Destination airport:Richmond, Virgina
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
departed pompano beach,fla for richmond,va on 1/5/69. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB