This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 October 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nieuport NID 121 |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | II/2-C-.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Las Palmas -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Las Palmas |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Niouport" lost altitude and hit concret hangar during attack exercise and caught fire. Pilot S.Alférez Alfredo Silva Boggiano (24), 2 Escuadron de Aviación. Two mechanics in the hangar were seriously injured.
Sources:
Le Fana de l'Aviation n° 488 - July 2010
El Deber (Arequipa) 21 October 1936, p8/22 October 1936, p7