Accident Sukhoi Su-27SM Flanker 08 blue, Wednesday 6 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2011
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27SM Flanker
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 08 blue
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solovei Klyuch village -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tsentralnaya Uglovaya Air Base
Destination airport:Tsentralnaya Uglovaya Air Base
Narrative:
A Russian Su-27 Flanker combat aircraft crashed on Wednesday during a training drill near the city of Vladivostok in Russia's Far East, a source in the Defense Ministry said.
He said the crew emerged unhurt from the crash, which according to preliminary information was caused by a technical failure.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/20110406/163399274.html
http://en.people.cn/90001/90777/90853/7342196.html_
https://www.newsvl.ru/vlad/2011/04/06/samolet/ (place of crash - video and photo)
https://russianplanes.net/ID41499