Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-609, Sunday 27 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-609
MSN: (ex.NS726)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Balikpapan airfield, East Kalimantan. -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Balikpapan
Destination airport:RAAF Parkes, NSW
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-609: (ex.NS726) Tookoff for Ferry flight. 27/01/1946
Aircraft was destroyed when it swung on take-off at RAAF Balilpapau during a ferry flight from RAAF Labaun to RAAF Parkes NSW.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1945 A52-609 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min