Accident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet 165877, Wednesday 6 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2011
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-122 US Navy
Registration: 165877
MSN: ..../F037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near NAS Lemoore (KNLC) California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore - KNLC
Destination airport:NAS Lemoore - KNLC
Narrative:
Boeing F/A-18 Super Hornet 165877/NJ-122 crashed Wednesday in a field just outside Naval Air Station Lemoore (KNLC), CA, killing two aboard, Navy officials said.

Crew later named as Lt. Matthew Ira Lowe,33, from Plantation, Florida, and Lt. Nathan Hollingsworth Williams, 28, from Oswego, New York.

Sources:

http://news.blogs.cnn.com/2011/04/06/u-s-fighter-jet-crashes-in-california/?hpt=T2
https://www.navytimes.com/news/2011/04/navy-lemoore-2-killed-in-hornet-crash-040611w/
http://edition.cnn.com/2011/US/04/07/california.military.crash/index.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0426
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/6/7/1387763.jpg (photo)

Location