| Date: | Monday 27 May 1985 |
| Time: | 13:27 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar |
| Owner/operator: | British Airtours |
| Registration: | G-BBAI |
| MSN: | 1102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 412 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leeds Bradford International Airport (LBA/EGNM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds Bradford International Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:British Airtours Flight KT 101 overran the end of the runway surface on landing from Palma after a rain shower. The aircraft was evacuated, with only minor injuries sustained by the 14 crew and 398 passengers. The nose landing gear strut folded backwards during the overrun, leading to severe damage to the underside of the forward fuselage. The undersides of both wing-mounted engines were flattened and both engines suffered ingestion damage. The main wheels of the aircraft also dug deep troughs in the area, damaging the buried airfield lighting cables.
The accident report concluded that the overrun was caused by the inability of the aircraft to achieve the appropriate level of braking effectiveness due to restricted thrust reverse options and recommended that both the scheduled wet runway performance of the TriStar and the condition of the surface of runway 14 at Leeds Bradford Airport should be re-examined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAR 2/87 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources/2-1987%20G-BBAI.pdf 2. AAIB:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources/2-1987%20G-BBAI%20Append.pdf 3. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBAI.pdf 4.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-l10-1102.htm 5. Air Yorkshire May 1985 p.4:
https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/AY%20May%201985.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 1999 |
G-BBAI |
Caledonian Airways |
0 |
Rhodes Airport |
 |
sub |
Images: