| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | So So Investments No 73 CC |
| Registration: | ZS-CVA |
| MSN: | U206-03696 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | In flight, near Melkbosstrand, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | FADX (Delta 200) |
| Destination airport: | FACT (Cape Town International) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft departed the Delta 200 airstrip with 6 skydivers on board. The pilot climbed to FL95 to dispatch 4 pax, and climbed further to FL115 to dispatch the other 2. During the run in at 11000ft, as the first skydiver climbed out, his parachute deployed prematurely. The pilot heard a very loud bang and shock through the airframe. When he looked back he noticed the starboard horizontal stabilizer and elevator had disintegrated, the control column was fully back and the left elevator deflected up. He was able to use aileron and rudder but could not move the control column forward. The other skydiver decided to remain in the aircraft. The pilot had difficulty keeping straight and level at that time. He immediately declared an emergency with FACT Approach, and requested an emergency landing at FACT. ATC cleared him for an emergency landing on Runway 19. During the decent he tried to level the aircraft with power only (control column stuck) but continued descending at 1000ft/min with full power. When he removed power the nose dropped. He briefed the passenger before landing. Approach handed him over to the tower on 118.1 and was cleared to land on 19, and advised him emergency services were ready on the ground. It was a very fast approach since he had to keep power on preventing the nose drop. During the landing the aircraft bounced (very hard), the prop stuck the ground and nose wheel oleo collapsed and the nose wheel bent. He managed to keep the aircraft on the runway and vacated onto Charlie, taxied via Hotel to the general aviation area. The pilot and the passenger were not injured. In the meantime the skydiver had landed safely, but had some serious injuries and he was airlifted by helicopter to a hospital (2 broken ribs, 4 cracked ribs, a broken sternum and compressed vertebrae).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Parachutist injured after hitting plane 2.
Cape Town skydiver slams into plane Images:

cape Town International Airport 09/04/2011