Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N9078P, Saturday 17 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Air Sea Forwarding Inc
Registration: N9078P
MSN: 24-4548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:New Providence Airport, Nassau, Bahamas (PID/MYPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing on a flight between Opa Locka, Florida, and Nassau, Bahamas. Presumably ditched/crashed into the western Atlantic Ocean. No trace was ever found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70AM062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=4708&key=0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9078P
La Nacion 21 January 1970, p30