This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 April 2011 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6635K |
| MSN: | ME-248 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport in Gainesville -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A training flight crashed shortly after takeoff around 3:30 p.m. Thursday at Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport in Gainesville.
Two male passengers in the plane, including the instructor piloting the twin-engine Beechcraft, were unharmed, Gainesville Police Officer Kevin Holbrook said.
The plane suffered damage to its landing gear and propellers as a result of the accident, which happened as the pilot was navigating an emergency landing in the wake of a failed takeoff, Gainesville Fire Chief Jon Canada said.
Sources:
https://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/6/article/48695/ 