Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 10, Saturday 14 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU
Registration: 10
MSN: 3612
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pando -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:General Artigas/Pando
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Tiger Moth N°14 at 800 meters altitude, destroying one wing. Alférez Oscar N. Fernández bailed out, but killed. Alférez Anarado landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18648/?page=2
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
La Nación (Santiago) 15 October 1939, p7