Accident Piper PA-24 N7301P, Sunday 18 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 1970
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:L And S Machin
Registration: N7301P
MSN: 24-2476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orlando,Fla
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed in a very nose high attitude bfo l wing dropped.Aircraft hit power line.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA70AM058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB