ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121590
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-FEB-1916 |
Time: | |
Type: | Albatros C1 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Palihor (near Salonique) -
Greece
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shut down by French Nieuport 10 - crew Sgt Pilote Alain Terme - Maréchal des Logis mitrailleur Henri Astor.
Bely landing.
The German pilot and his observator are unhurt
Sources:
Le Fana de l'Aviation - n°489 - August 2010