Accident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth G-UAAQ, Tuesday 5 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Johannesburg Light Plane Club
Registration: G-UAAQ
MSN: 534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roodepoort, Gauteng, 17 km North West of Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa (FASY)
Destination airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa (FASY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 534 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #222]: to De Havilland South Africa with C of A 1303 issued 1.2.28. Sold to J.H Veasey, the DeHavilland Agent for Southern Africa. Probably initially supplied for sale in Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia) but no registration traced. (Possibly sale fell through?). Registered as G-UAAQ 1.6.28 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club Ltd; named "Dulmar". [shown in ICAN356 as re-registered as ZS-AAQ but probably never re-registered]

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Roodepoort, Gauteng, 17 km North West of Johannesburg 5.6.28. The crew departed Baragwanath Airport on a local training flight. En route, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Roodepoort, some 17 km northwest of Johannesburg. Both crew members were injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLXVhYXkiXQ==
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-roodepoort
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
5. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roodepoort

Location