Incident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N199AN, Friday 8 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 April 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N199AN
MSN: 32393/991
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Incident: American B752 over Atlantic on Apr 8th 2011, unexplained nose gear deployment
An American Airlines Boeing 757-200, registration N199AN performing flight AA-121 from Paris Charles de Gaulle (France) to New York JFK, NY (USA), was en-route at FL340 over the Atlantic about 120 nautical miles west of Brest (France) when the crew descended the aircraft to FL250, then FL200 and FL100 entering a holding pattern near Cardiff,Wales (UK).

The airplane was seen at FL100 with the nose gear down, however both main gear struts retracted with gear doors closed. The airplane continued for a safe landing at London Heathrow about 3 hours after leaving FL340

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-south-east-wales-13019482
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=42&p=321255] (w/photo and flight track)
3. http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=3746.10;wap2

Media:

Boeing 757-223 American Airlines N199AN Boeing 757-223 - American Airlines (N199AN)