Accident Voisin LAS , Friday 24 March 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 March 1916
Time:
Type:Voisin LAS
Owner/operator:GBO V90
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doiran lake -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew: pilot S/Lt Gomberg (Rus); Air gunner Lt Jacques 'Tiarko' Richepin, unjuried. Both escaped
Shut down by a Pfalz E, pilot Schiebel

Sources:

Le Fana de l'Aviation n°489 ) august 2010