This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 March 2011 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N130TS |
| MSN: | 71385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Lakeland-Linder Airport (KLAL), Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The RV-7 was hit by a tornado at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL).
Sources:
http://www.aero-news.net/#d http://www.nycaviation.com/2011/03/tornado-hits-sun-n-fun-airshow-in-florida-flipping-planes-and-damaging-hangar http://web.archive.org/web/20120616115859/http://www.eaavideo.org:80/video.aspx?v=873881435001 https://www.avweb.com/news/snf/SunNFun2011_SunnFunHitByViciousWindsRainExtensiveDamage_204378-1.html https://www.flickr.com/photos/45591711@N04/with/5577997506/ Location