Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP C-FBII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121625

Date:Friday 8 April 2011
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Cooking Lake Aviation Academy Inc.
Registration: C-FBII
MSN: 172S10338
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edmonton/Cooking Lake Airport (CEZ3), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edmonton/Cooking Lake Airport - CEZ3
Destination airport:Edmonton/Cooking Lake Airport - CEZ3
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna flipped over when it skidded off the runway and struck a snow drift during landing.
The pilot -who made his first solo flight- escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/Small+plane+crashes+Cooking+Lake/4584043/story.html]
http://www.globaltvedmonton.com/Plane+crash+Cooking+Lake+injuries/4584564/story.html
https://globalnews.ca/radio/630ched/?gref=630ched&id=1399155

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6615813&nseq=0 (photo)