Accident DynAero MCR 01 Club ZK-SML, Saturday 9 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DynAero MCR 01 Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-SML
MSN: 393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Duppa, Bryant Range, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZNE
Destination airport:NZAS
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DynAero took off from North Shore Aerodrome at about 11:00 a.m. on a 4.5 hour flight to Ashburton.
The intended route is reported to have been via Wanganui, Blenheim and Christchurch.
The aircraft failed to arrive at Ashburton and the wreckage has been found near Nelson.
The pilot is a former Olympic Games yachtsman ( Mexico City 1968 ) 86 y-o Mr Geoff Smale.
Mt Duppa (1143 metres AMSL) is in the Bryant Range, located between Nelson and the Richmond Range.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Radio NZ News.
http://auckland.scoop.co.nz/2011/04/search-for-missing-aircraft-focused-at-top-of-south/
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/missing-olympian-s-body-found-4109807
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/news/national/4870395/Body-of-86-year-old-pilot-found-near-Nelson]

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK_%20SML_Fatal.pdf

Images:

Parakai 20Feb2011