Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N460SR, Saturday 9 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2011
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N460SR
MSN: CD-761
Total airframe hrs:5174 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Camarillo Airport (KCMA), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that, following an uneventful flight, the student pilot configured the airplane for landing with full flaps and the landing gear extended. When the student pilot attempted to stop the descent and level off by adding power, he noticed that the engine had lost power. The CFI took control of the airplane and began troubleshooting. The CFI’s attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. However, due to the gusting wind that induced a high descent rate, the airplane landed short of the field on the flat roof of a storage facility, and a postcrash fire ensued. During postaccident interviews, the CFI reported that, during the flight, the student pilot switched fuel tanks multiple times, but he could not recall how many times or which fuel tank was selected. Examination of the recovered airframe revealed that the fuselage, inboard portion of the right wing, and the entire left wing were fire damaged. All the fuel tanks were compromised during the impact sequence. Examination of the recovered fuel injected engine revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the landing approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.vcstar.com/videos/detail/img_1317/?partner=yahoo_feeds
http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2011/04/09/plane-crashes-in-ventura-county-with-five-people-on-board/
http://www.vcstar.com/news/2011/apr/09/plane-crashes-near-camarillo-airport/
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/US/2011/04/09/Plane-crashes-in-Camarillo-Calif/UPI-41051302386809/
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/ventura_county&id=8063274
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N460SR

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000588015L.html (photo)

Location