Accident Pilatus P3-05 A-858, Thursday 2 May 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 1985
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Pilatus P3-05
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-858
MSN: 496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brienzersee, near Bönigen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSMI
Narrative:
During a flight from Emmen - LSME to Interlaken - LSMI the Pilatus lost engine power. The pilot, who was sole onboard landed the aircraft in a lake. After this accident the Swiss Air Force repaired th aircraft and putted it into a museum.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm