This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1987 |
| Time: | 14:12 LT |
| Type: | Northrop F-5E Tiger II |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-3071 |
| MSN: | L.1071/81-08 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lumbrein, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSME |
| Destination airport: | LSME |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another F-5E Tiger II (J-3017) of the Swiss Air Force. Both pilots managed to eject and landed. One was minor, the other substantial injured. The 22nd January 1987 is known as the ''Black Day'' for the Swiss Air Force.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm 