Mid-air collision Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3017, Thursday 22 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1987
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3017
MSN: L.1017/76-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lumbrein, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another F-5E Tiger II (J-3071) of the Swiss Air Force. Both pilots managed to eject and landed. One was minor, the other substantial injured. The 22nd January 1987 is known as the ''Black Day'' for the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm