This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 December 1969 |
| Time: | 11:22 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Yomiuri Shimbun |
| Registration: | JA5022 |
| MSN: | CH-349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Awaji island, Hyogo prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ANA flight 547, a NAMC YS-11, took off from Osaka-Itami at 11:13 local time on a flight to Matsuyama and leveled off in VFR at 3150 m altitude.
A Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza, JA5022, with one pilot on board also took off from Itami at ca. 11:00 for a test flight after a right engine replacement.
Both aircraft collided in mid-air. The YS-11 lost the outer two meters of the left wing, and the C50 suffered damages on the lower fuselage skin, propeller blades of both engines, right engine and rudder. There were no personal injuries.
The weather was clear and visibility was 30 km.
The YS-11 landed safely after colliding with Beechcraft C-50 Twin Bonanza JA5022 (owned by Yomiuri Press), which was conducting a VFR test flight. Both aircraft landed at Osaka.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20110418002956/http://ksa.axisz.jp:80/RS-0005-FirstJA-Numbers5001.htm 2.
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%85%A8%E6%97%A5%E7%A9%BA%E6%A9%9F%E6%B7%A1%E8%B7%AF%E5%B3%B6%E7%A9%BA%E4%B8%AD%E6%8E%A5%E8%A7%A6%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85 