This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24MK |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Republic of Iran Air Arms |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khavaran village, Sarvestan, about 80 km east of Shiraz, Fars -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shiraz, Iran |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Iran's state news agency reports that an Iranian pilot was killed and his co-pilot injured after their military plane crashed in south of the country.
IRNA said Sunday a military delegation has gone to the site of the crash to investigate the reasons behind it.
According to the report, the crash happened during a training mission but there were no details on the type of craft involved.
Aircraft came down close to Khavaran village near the city of Sarvestan, about 80 km east of Shiraz in the southern province of Fars.
Sources:
https://lasvegassun.com/news/2011/apr/10/ml-iran-plane-crash/ http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0426
https://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticle08.aspxfile=data/middleeast/2011/April/middleeast_April200.xml§ion=middleeast
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GtYsPe-nuEM&feature=player_embedded (place of crash)