Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk YU-DNK, Sunday 10 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YU-DNK
MSN: F17201831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mrčajevci, Čačak -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Preljina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed after impacting terrain some 4 miles NW of Ladevci Airport, nea the Village of Mrčajevci.
It appeared that the pilot deviated from the filed flight plan and completed several low altitude manoeuvres before control was lost.
The investigators questioned the pilot's experience and stated that the centre of gravity might have been outside the envelope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.b92.net/info/vesti/index.php?yyyy=2011&mm=04&dd=10&nav_category=16&nav_id=505244
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tanjug.rs/vest.asp?id=11282]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00890735&size=large]
4. http://english.ruvr.ru/2011/04/11/48737263.html