| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2011 |
| Time: | 17:16 |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann |
| Owner/operator: | Quax Flieger GmbH |
| Registration: | D-EQXE |
| MSN: | 25071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW) |
| Destination airport: | Hamm - EDLH |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bü 181 was being flown back to its home base following maintenance.
The airplane made a sudden 90-degree right hand turn immediately after takeoff, crashing next to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X022__B_C3_BC181__Dortmund,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X022_B%C3%BC181_Dortmund.pdf https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/unna/Kleinflugzeug-am-Dortmunder-Flughafen-abgestuerzt-id4528958.html http://www.ot112.de/einsaetze-a-uebungen-updates/286-2011-04-10-dortmund-einmotoriges-flugzeug-abgestuerzt.html http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6869581&nseq=7 (photo)
Location