| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2011 |
| Time: | 04:34 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N100TK |
| MSN: | 310R0915 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1734 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Four miles from McComb-Pike County Airport (KMCB), MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, LA (MSY) |
| Destination airport: | McComb, MS (MCB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instrument-rated pilot and two passengers arrived at the departure airport about 0320 after going to a bar. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing or file an instrument flight rules flight plan; night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination airport. The airplane departed uneventfully at 0408. At 0423, the pilot reported to air traffic control that he had the destination airport in sight and elected to cancel flight following services. At that time, the destination airport was 24 miles away and under two broken cloud ceilings and an overcast ceiling; thus, the pilot most likely did not have the destination airport in sight. The airplane subsequently overflew the destination airport and initiated a left turn. The last radar target was recorded at 0432, at an altitude of 2,600 feet mean sea level, which was above the two broken cloud ceilings and slightly below the overcast ceiling. Examination of the wreckage and data recovered from an onboard engine analyzer did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Toxicological testing revealed that the pilot was impaired due to alcohol ingestion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to alcohol ingestion and his failure to maintain airplane control during an approach at night in instrument meteorological conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11FA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.wafb.com/Global/story.asp?S=14418409 http://es.flightaware.com/live/flight/N100TK Location