Accident Beechcraft D18S SU-ADK, Tuesday 26 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-ADK
MSN: A-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fouad/Alexandria (El Nozha)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Amreya salt lakes shortly after take-off. Two crew and three passengers (two Armenian, one Egypt).

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22218/?page=2