Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D D-EOAL, unk. date 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOAL
MSN: 047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egelsbach (EDFE) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WFU 30.04.1977; canx 27.09.1977; to Egelsbach dump by 1983; ex Luftwaffe 90+33; civilianised 1972; damaged in hard landing ?

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piaggio-P-149D/1594402/M
http://www.seagull-formation.nl
http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/piaggio.pdf