Accident Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) Regional Jet N641CA, Monday 11 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) Regional Jet
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Comair
Registration: N641CA
MSN: 10122
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air France Airbus A380, registered F-HPJD and a Comair CRJ701ER, registered N641CA, both sustained minor damage in a ground collision occurrence at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK).
The Airbus A380 was operating as flight AF007 to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport with 485 passengers and 25 crew onboard. It taxied to the departure runway when the port wing of AF007 clipped the tail of the CRJ, spinning it through almost 90 degrees.
The CRJ, Comair Flight 293 was taxiing to the gate following a flight from Boston. There were 52 passengers and 4 crew onboard. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://edition.cnn.com/2011/US/04/11/new.york.plane.incident/index.html?hpt=T2
https://www.nytimes.com/2011/04/12/nyregion/12planes.html?partner=rss&emc=rss
http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2011/04/12/355436/video-air-france-a380-hits-crj-while-taxiing-at-jfk.html
http://www.fox19.com/story/14428236/super-jumbo-jet-clips-comair-plane-at-jfk-airport
http://www.flightglobal.com/blogs/flight-international/2011/04/in-new-york-no-free-lunch-but.html
https://ntsb.gov/Pressrel/2011/110412.html

Location

Media: