This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1996 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Dornier Do-27A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Braga |
| Registration: | CS-AQH |
| MSN: | 384 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vilar de Perdizes, near Chaves -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Chaves aerodrome - LPCH |
| Destination airport: | Chaves aerodrome - LPCH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in accident; last seen flying 6.12.1996; as wreck Coimbra 11.7.2009/2.10.2010
The aircraft take-off of the Chaves aerodrome for parachuting with the pilot and four parachutists. Near the parachuting area - Vilar de Perdizes - the engine aircraft stopped. The four parachutists were invited to jump and the pilot tried an emergency landing. Landed in an area with severe obstacles and the aircraft was severed damaged. The pilot has not injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Dornier-Do-27A-3/11801107/M 2.
http://www.aeroclubbraga.pt/ 3.
http://bu153188.blogspot.com/2009/07/tres-do27-em-coimbra.html Report DGAC / GPS / 21 /ACCID / GPS / 96
Images:

August 1996 at LPBR - Braga (c) Mario Fontes