ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121698
Last updated: 26 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-APR-2011 |
Time: | 08:53 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Fly Corona |
Registration: | N11630 |
C/n / msn: | 15075584 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Corona Municipal Airport (KAJO), CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Corona, CA (AJO) |
Destination airport: | Corona, CA (AJO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was practicing a touch-and-go landing and that he pulled up the controls during the landing flare because the airplane was high. He then realized that the airplane was about to stall and added power. The airplane turned left about 45 degrees, bounced once in the adjacent grass, and crossed a taxiway. The airplane subsequently impacted a hangar and the airplane’s engine section to the firewall went through the closed hangar door. Both wings and the cabin area of the fuselage were badly bent and wrinkled. Postaccident examination of the engine, airframe, and flight controls revealed no deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control during the landing flare.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110412X41933&key=1