Serious incident Airbus A320-232 N462UA, Friday 25 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2008
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N462UA
MSN: 1272
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:27021 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This incident occurred when United Airlines flight UA731 experienced a fault in the airplane's AC 1 electrical bus, one of the two primary electrical distribution systems for the airplane, which in turn caused a number of other electrical busses on the aircraft to lose power. The loss of this electrical power led to the loss of a number of aircraft displays and systems. During the flights return to the airport, multiple messages on the electronic centralized aircraft monitoring (ECAM) system, which provides information to the crew regarding failures that have occurred on the aircraft along with recommended corrective actions, were being displayed then removed by the ECAM system, making it difficult for the flight crew to interpret and address the error messages. There were no faults found in the airplane wiring and the testing and teardown found don faults in the #1 integrated drive generator (IDG), bus tie contactor (BTC), and generator control unit (GCU).

Probable Cause: a fault in the airplane's AC 1 electrical bus that caused a number of other electrical busses on the aircraft to lose power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA08IA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA08IA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2020 N462UA United Airlines 0 near Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min

Location

Images:

Taken by the passenger next to me (in the window seat) of the emergency equipment rolled to meet the flight as it landed.