Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKY, Wednesday 16 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1931
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:London Flying Club
Registration: G-CAKY
MSN: 577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clinton, Central Huron, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London, Ontario
Destination airport:Clinton, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth G-CAKY: Written off in forced landing near Clinton, Ontario 16.12.31; While approaching Clinton at dusk, pilot could not locate the runway, and G-CAKY stalled during precautionary landing in field due to approaching darkness. Pilot A C Finlayson & passenger unhurt

Registration G-CAKY belatedly cancelled 2.10.36 as "withdrawn from use"

Clinton is a community in the Canadian province of Ontario, located in the municipality of Central Huron.

Sources:

1. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-clinton
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha3kiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinton,_Ontario

History of this aircraft

c/no. 577: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #347] to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1410 issued 16.5.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis, Toronto, Ontario 13.6.28. Registered as G-CAKY [C of R 398] 12.6.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued 9.7.28 to London Flying Club, London, Ontario; delivered 10.7.28.

Damaged when overturned on landing at London, Ontario 23.10.28; repaired and returned to service. To DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis, Toronto 19.6.29 for major overhaul. Overturned on landing at London, Ontario 25.7.30; repaired & Cirrus II engine #354 fitted. Crashed at Hensall, Ontario 21.2.31; hit ground during low aerobatics following take-off; repaired using new forward fuselage and rear fuselage of DH.60 Moth G-CALC (c/no 581); probably re-flown after rebuild 30.7.31.

Location